2024 LIVE STREAM

Check out our Mason County Livestock Show page on YouTube for all the latest videos and LIVE STREAM of the show!

2024 Add-Ons

If you wish to donate an add-on to the auction for a particular exhibitor, click the link below!

Welcome to the Mason County Livestock Show!

About Us

The 99th Annual Mason County Livestock Show and Expo is in full swing for January 3-5th, 2024. This experience provides a fundamental opportunity for our youth to build character, skills and self-confidence through real world experiences in livestock, ag mechanics and food & nutrition.

MCLS&E exhibitors develop and expand their knowledge in animal husbandry, project design and development, interviewing and personal skills that they will use throughout their lives.

Our Mission

The mission of the Mason County Livestock Show & Expo, Inc. is to promote a safe and educational platform for Mason County youth to exhibit livestock and agricultural products to develop valuable life skills in responsibility, competition, financial management and community service.

It Takes a Community

Many people are involved in making this event possible. Your generous participation would be greatly appreciated. Financial support directly affects the success of the exhibitors.

4-H

Getting our kids off to a great agricultural start.

FFA

Helping to Ag educate our Mason High Schoolers

Sponsors

For their loyal annual financial support!

City of Mason

For maintenance and use of our wonderful facilities.

Volunteers

Everyone who donates their time to make this possible.

Thanks to Our Buyers

Fletco Construction, LP

Jimmy & June Scripps

McLane Ford

Red Rock Ranch

Star S Ranch

Fredonia Peanut

Susie Loeffler

CC Carlton Industries

Glen ’92 & Rae Ann ’92 Martin

Destination Ford

2024 Schedule

Tuesday, January 2, 2024
null

Swine Arrival/Weigh In

7:00-9:00PM
Wednesday, January 3, 2024
null

Swine Show

8:00AM
null

Swine Showmanship

immediately following
null

Heifer Check In/Steer Weigh In

12:00-1:00PM
null

Cattle Show

3:00PM
null

Cattle Showmanship

immediately following
Thursday, January 4, 2024
null

Sheep Arrival/Weigh In

8:30-9:00AM
null

Goat Arrival/Weigh In

9:00-9:30AM
null

Sheep Show

11:00AM
null

Sheep Showmanship

immediately following
null

Goat Show

immediately following Sheep Show

null

Goat Showmanship

immediately following
null

Fastest Torch Contest

30 mins after conclusion of Goat Showmanship
Friday, January 5, 2024
null

Food & Nutrition Interviews

8:00AM
null

Ag Mechanics Show

9:00AM
null

Buyers Reception

4:00PM
null

General Store

4:00PM

Premium Sale

6:00PM

Expanding our Show Potential!

Diagram of current livestock show building with proposed open air show ring included.

Thanks to Our Buyers

Heritage Ranch Sales
Jim Hoffpauir Chevrolet, Buick and Cadillac-Lampasas
The Commercial Bank
Yonker Brothers & Company LLC
Willmann Family-In Memory & Honor of Willie Ray & Ethel Willmann
My Space Rentals
Darby Family
Stock Show Secrets
Nine Bar Land & Cattle Co.
Kim Martin
Randall Jones Ranch Family
Jenny Mitchell
Capital Farm Credit
Granite Hills Chevrolet
Mason Bank
Mason Building Supply
Great Western Social Club
HCTC
4B Texas Land Service
Rock and Becky Dicke
David & Marie Beaver
Haverlah Ranches-Premier Ranch Division
Heart of Texas Propane-Mason Community Gas
Jordan Cattle Aucton
Mason Bottling Co.
Mason Rodeo Association
Asa & Angie Daugherty
RRCL Holdings, LLC – Russell Panternuehl
Jessica Hoerster
Reata Ranch Realty-Paul and Michelle Smith
34 Garage
Cadence Bank

Hoffpauir Ford
Mason Feed Store
Bronco Sue Custom Hats
Brandon ’06 & Morgan Willis
Clear Titles of Mason
Cody & Jamie Hatfield
Landmasters Real Estate
Ryan Jordan Real Estate
Solana Motors
Robert Shurtleff and Jodell Brooks
Andy ’04 & Brooke Rosberg
Arrowhead Bank – Llano
Brady Butane Co., Inc.
Champion Ranch
Hoffpauir Outdoor Superstore
Joe David and Heather Yates
Lauren Concrete
Lyssy & Eckel Inc.
Mid Coast Health
Richard and Patti Myrick
Ronnie Aston Construction
S White Farms
Tillman Trucking & Materials-Luke Tillman
Canyon Ranch
Joe D and Jeri ’00 Langehennig
Cody & Tana ’09 Autrey
Glenn Ruthven, DDS
James and Diane Esquell
Chase & Kristen Hoech
G2 Concrete LLC
McHale Ranch
Nobles Cattle Co.
Star Container

Chase ’02(aggies) & Angela ’01(ut) Smith
Brian & Kim Holtzclaw
Rode ’02 and Sarita ’02 Moore
Brandon & Holly Jordan
Collin ’01 & Ashley Osbourn
Cooper’s Tax Service
Dayton Armke LLC-Dayton & Pamela Armke
Gillespie Livestock
Heart of Texas Kubota
Joe and Kelley Lancaster
Owen Cattle Company
Randy and Pam Kruse
Spitzer Animal Health
T Paint & Body
Terry, Kelly and Rebeckah Owen
Durst Cattle Company-Tommy & Joyce Durst
Perry’s Garbage Service
Dave & Kim ’98 Underwood
Davidson Brothers
Debbie Smith
Gillespie Veterinary Center PLLC
Jay and Sophie Ahlschwede
Jeff and Ann ’91 Kloc
Mason Co. Farm Bureau
Town Cleaners
Behrends Feed
Nacho’s
Jon and Jancie ’06 Hills
Bruce Grobe
Koy ’01 and Sarah Grote
Bruce & Juhree Lehmberg
Chad ’98 & Rachel ’98 Schmidt

From Latest Show & Expo

2024

Thanks to Our Buyers

Brady Feed & Fertilizer
Dave Culver Family ’77 – Culver/LandTx
Fredonia Steel
Hill Country Titles
Hill Country Veterinary Hospital
Jerry Kruszka
Joe David Yates & Associates
Logan and Gay Stevens
Mag Materials, LLC
Martin and Avery Walker
Martin and Elaine Wardlaw
Mason County Homes, LLC
MTX Beef
Newman Cattle Co.
Permian Frac Sand Aggregates
R & R Construction
Rick Cox
Robert Bourquein, DDS
Sienna Smith
Smith Brothers Pipe
Stewart Ranch Co.
Todd ’90 and Sheri Martin
Zesch & Pickett
Purple Calf Ranch & Vineyard
Kody ’01, Jacki and Jager Eckert
Kristy Cattle
Kurt ’94 and Jennifer ’95 Wofford
Mark and Chel Terrell
Matt ’04 and Sherry Schmidt
Nicole Murray
Allen ’90 & Tonya ’97 Ahlschwede
BC & Sheree ’95 Hardin
Gary and Carole Zesch
Kinsley Jordan
Rodstock Services
Troy ’90, Cara ’92, Price ’18, Ryli ’22 Ruffin
Whitworth Ranch
Hedwigs Hill Ranch-Seth ’68 and Kathryn Martin
Cat’s Paw
Fred & Joan Kettner
The Tinney Family
HG Metal Building
Marvin and Susan Bujnoch
4K Ranch and Farm Operations, LP
4-T Ranches
Barbara Pluenneke-In Memory of Charles Pluenneke ’53
Bartley & Melany Parker
Brady National Bank
Chris & April Shaw-Shaw Ranch
CKL Livestock
Comanche Creek Ranch Co.
Coopers BBQ-Llano
Dan’s Machine & Welding
David, Colinn, Reegan & Reece Evans
Fred & Sherry Estes
Fuchs & Fuchs
Gary and Janie Joyce
Gary ’75 and Karen Jennings
Gigi’s Convenience Store
Hartgrove Insurance
High Lonesome Livestock
Honey Creek Ranch
Howard and Bridget Crissey
James Kelly Schmidt ’90
Jan Owens-In Memory of Buck Owens
Jeffers Family Ranch (Chimal LP)
Jim ’93, Lisa ’93 and Madelyn Heath
Joe and Teresa Fuentes
John and Julie Gillespie
John Williams Ranch
Julio ’86 and Beatrice Ramon
Keltan Jordan
KM Cattle Co.
Kurran and Santana Eppler
Lea Lou Coop
Mason Short Stop/Nu-Way
Murphy Creek Cellars
ProFab Welding Services
Rafter C Trucking
Rod and Tonya Roberts
Rylan Jordan
Savannah and Sloan Yates
Smith Ranch-Ted Smith ’75
Texas Hill Country Orthopeadics
Trey ’00 and Tifnee ’10 Nesloney
Cade & Kaylee Nobles
Frances Rhodes
Jeramy and Stephanie Schuessler
Dave & Rene ’94 Ince
Allen & Darla Giacobbe
Corey & Christina Klingelhefer
Edwardo Reyes & Lee Ann Gilbert
Geistweidt, Figer & Company, P.C.
Jimie Langehennig
Tom and Lou Bloxom
James River Icehouse
Jared and Rebekah Whitworth
Jeff ’75 and Dorothy Grote
Craig & Shay Thomas
Jerry and Dreu Bearden
Hill Country Collision
James and Barbie Williams
Jim Banner ’81
K2 Ranch, Castell, LLC-Frank Krenek ’80
Kyle ’99 and Salah ’10 Eckert
L & H Automotive, Inc.
Lehmberg Realty
Marsha Kothmann
Paul and Sherry Lehmberg
Randy and Julie Moore
Terry and Jan Pavilca
Willow Creek Café & Club
Angelo Pellets
Anna Marie Whitworth
Bittersweet Farm & Ranch
Curtis ’81 & Mary ’94 Donaldson
Daniel & Emilie ’09 Davidson
Denis Ranch
Elizabeth Whitworth
Evie Joy Hills
Gorman Milling Co., Inc.
Hookin’ B Taxidermy-Eric ’02 and Kelsey Buell
Jody and Sandy Osbourn
Jolynn and Wade Everitt
Kenneth ’62 and Virginia Durst
Lee ’70 and Bobbie McMillan
Melvin Lindig
Patrick and Jennifer Row
Stultz Sheep Co.-Ross ’93 and Mary Lisa Stultz
Top Kick Enterprises
WT Appraisal
Sky Fall Ranch
Anne Ahlschwede ’95
Beyers Farms Texas
Brent & Mitzi Drennan
Curtis & Angie Dudney
David & Carol Husfeld, DVM
Dick ’73 & Debra ’74 Schmidt
Feller Show Lambs
Frosty ’68 & Vicki ’69 Miller
Jack and Dorothy Asbill
Johnson’s Pest Control
Justin McMillan ’00; In Memory of Marvin McMillan ’44
Kay Glover
Mike ’65 and Dianna Dail
Misty Martin
Nathan and Mandy ’01 Schuh
Randall and Amy Beckmann
Sam & Maribelle Hoerster
Santos
Scott and Amanda McMillan
Scott ’82 and Amelia ’81 Zesch
Stephen ’72 and Joyce Mutschink
Thom and Melany Canfield
Will ’65 and Rita Frey
Will Lehmberg
Walt and Laura Broyles
Charles & Kylie ’02 Bendele
Ryan ’01 and Jessica ’03 Holbrook
Warren ’77 and Susan ’77 Grote
Jimmie Bratton
Aaron ’10 and Jessica Jennings
Bert ’75 & Gay Nesloney
Beth Martin-In Memory of Seth ’41 & Hazel Martin
Bobby Halamicek
Buttery Hardware
Chuck & Pepper ’05 Kroll
Dave ’86 & Roxie ’89 Benefield
Dean & Rebecca Burns
Delyn Boyd
Don & Pattie Grote
Dustin ’06 & Kimberely ’09 McLeod
Gabe and Kayla Jennings
Garrett and Taylor ’17 Allen
Geistweidt ’70 & Whitworth ’98
George and KK Brannies
Hank Kimbriel ’77
Homer ’79 Sanchez
Jason, Camden and Zaine Rhodes
Jay and Julie Tedder
Jeff Owen
John and D’Lynn Brandenberger
Joyce Raska
Justyn Tedder ’21
Kelly and Tiffany ’97 Ake
Larry and Tami Smith
Lehmberg Livestock-Lex, Christie and Zalen Lehmberg
Madison ’13 Smith
Mark ’73 and Judy Lehmberg
Mason Country Collectibles
Michael and Leslie Cope
Mike Smith ‘ 74 and In Memory of Martha Smith ’74
Paulette Keller
Producers Livestock Auction
Randy and Connie Stockbridge
Rob ’92 and Shannon ’93 Hofmann
Robert ’75 and Letitia Rayburn
Smarr Angus-Kenny ’86 and and Terri ’86 Smarr
The Burns Family
Tim and Glendene Underwood
Tim ’82 Lehmberg
Tommy ’71 and Candy ’74 Eckert
Wade ’04 and Summer Kimbriel
Will ’05 and Ashley ’07 Scarpinato
Worrell Enterprises-James ’93, Shannon ’97 and Jarrett ’33 Worrell
Kathie Graustein
Langston Jordan
Frank & Kristi Goldston
Heart 6 Ranch
Tess Geistweidt
Gay Renfroe
Bruce ’71 & Kerry ’71 Hofmann
Bruton “Easy Pull” Trailer Sales
Darrrell & Mary Vines
Dewey & Mary Eckert
Howard & Dr Katherine Woerner
John and Sharon McCool
Kim Hengst
Mike and Lindsi ’10 Sibble
Sandra Jenschke
Tori Schuessler Dutton 84′
Ranch Coastal-Melany Chandler
Lyda Willis

Videos

2023

Show Officials & Judges

Officers:
President Cody Hatfield (BOD Place 5)
Vice President Glen Martin (BOD Place 1)
Secretary/Treasurer Christie Lehmberg (BOD Place 2)

Board of Directors:
Collin Osbourn (BOD Place 3)
Jared Whitworth (BOD Place 4)
Dave Ince (BOD Place 6)
Shannon Worrell (BOD Place 7)
Josh Brooks (BOD Place 8)
Kody Eckert (BOD Place 9)

Advisory Board:
County Extension Agent: Jessica Holbrook & Sam Spradlin
CTE Teachers: Jeramy Schuessler & Kasie Vestal
FCCLA Director: Angie Dudney
Show Secretary: Christie Lehmberg
Beef Superintendent: Josh Brooks & Mark Terrell
Sheep & Goat Superintendent: James Worrell & Lex Lehmberg
Swine Superintendent: Walt Broyles
Livestock Showmanship Superintendent: Steven McEowen
Ag Mechanics Superintendent: Jeramy Schuessler & Garrett Allen
Food and Nutrition Superintendents: Angie Dudney & Jessica Holbrook

Show Judges
Livestock Judges: Kam Anderson (sheep/goats)
TBD (cattle/swine)
Showmanship Judge: Kam Anderson (sheep/goats), TBD (cattle/swine)